Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
IRI is in Maintenance Mode. Blog Postings and other site edits will not work for about 5 minutes.
Thu Dec 14, 2017 15:25:51 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Dec 14, 2017 15:25:51 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2508420-0
Details Edit
Night Pic; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2882652-12


12621/Tamil Nadu SF Express (PT)
தமிழ்நாடு அதிவிரைவு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     तमिलनाडु सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> NDLS/New Delhi

 
 
Inaugural Run
Sat Aug 07, 1976
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Breakfast idli,pongal,vada,bread; omlette ,veg cutlet,sandwich. Lunch 100Rs. Rice,dhal,panner gravy chappathi 3...
more...
PCs. Pickle,curd,water cup.dinner same as lunch
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
General coaches will be replaced by Deen dayalu coach from 5.3.2017
Sat Mar 04, 2017 (06:24PM)
Updated: Nov 21 2017 (21:50) by 12649⭐️ KSK ⭐️12650^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
NO RSA; Total 4 CBC Rakes.
Rating: 4.4/5 (363 votes)
cleanliness - good (62)
punctuality - excellent (61)
food - good (61)
ticket avbl - good (61)
u/r coach - good (29)
railfanning - excellent (60)
safety - excellent (58)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
S13
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 PC
 13
 S4
 14
 S3
 15
 S2
 16
 S1
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A3
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
HA1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Central and New Delhi.
Travel Time: 33h 5m    12 halts    Distance: 2184 km    Avg Speed: 66 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MAS/Chennai Central and NDLS/New Delhi
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:00
Platform# 4,5
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 07:05 +2 nights
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
NDLS/New Delhi 

12 halts. 326 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and New Delhi

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -22:00-4,510.0708mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
75 intermediate stations06:10431.3
#2/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 04:10-04:20-10m62431.37626mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
30 intermediate stations02:43207.8
#3/==/WLWarangal 07:03-07:05-2m12639.162271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
34 intermediate stations03:55243.2
#4/==/BPQBalharshah Junction 11:00-11:10-10m32882.369185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
32 intermediate stations03:00208.5
#5/==/NGPNagpur JunctionX 14:10-14:20-10m121090.873315mCR440001, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations01:33113.3
#6/==/TEOTeegaon 15:53-15:55-2m--21204.143520mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2316.5
#7/==/CCDChichonda 16:18-16:20-2m--21220.672701mCRNH 69 District Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
22 intermediate stations02:20168.5
#8/==/ETItarsi JunctionX 18:40-18:45-5m121389.165328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:2591.9
#9/==/BPLBhopal JunctionX 20:10-20:20-10m221481.074498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
40 intermediate stations03:56292.1
#10/==/JHSJhansi Junction 00:16-00:28-12m431773.185259mNCRJhansi-284003 (Jn Point ;AGC/CNB/BPL/ALD), Uttar Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0997.5
#11/==/GWLGwalior JunctionX 01:37-01:40-3m231870.655213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations02:10118.2
#12/==/AGCAgra Cantt.X 03:50-03:53-3m231988.767173mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
29 intermediate stations02:49187.7
#13/==/NZMHazrat NizamuddinX 06:42-06:44-2m3,432176.521210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:217.3
#14/==/NDLSNew Delhi• 07:05--432183.8-216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.