Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:10:52 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:10:52 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 990790-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Night Pic; Large TB; Standing at Station;
Latest+TB
Entry# 2306226-0


12658/KSR Bengaluru - Chennai Central Mail (PT)
ಕ್ರಾ ಸಂ ರಾ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಚೆನೈ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಮೇಲ್/கே.எஸ்.ஆர் பெங்களுரு - சென்னை மெயில்     क्रा सं रा बेंगलुरु - चेन्नई सेंट्रल मेल

SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) --> MAS/Chennai Central

Refresh Live Status (6h 38m ago)
 
 
Inaugural Run
Mon Aug 01, 1864
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Pantry car remains locked.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 12658 (SBC-MAS) Chennai Mail schedule to leave EX-SBC at 22.40 hrs on 13/01/2018 has been rescheduled to 08.30 hrs on 14/01/2018 due to...
more...
late arrival of pairing train.2} Front and back GENERAL coaches are DEENDAYALU coaches.
Sat Jan 13, 2018 (03:04PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (06:17) by DLW made RPM WAP7 30622^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 4.0/5 (102 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (21)
punctuality - excellent (22)
food - good (1)
ticket avbl - average (19)
u/r coach - average (9)
railfanning - average (20)
safety - excellent (19)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
 PC
 14
S11
 15
S12
 16
S13
 17
 B1
 18
 B2
 19
 B3
 20
 A1
 21
 A2
 22
 H1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Chennai Central.
Travel Time: 5h 55m    6 halts    Distance: 359 km    Avg Speed: 61 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and PER/Perambur
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 22:40
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 
Arrives @ 04:35 +1 night
Platform# 5,8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

6 halts. 80 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)» -22:40-110.026906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.3
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)X 22:50-22:52-2m214.377927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
14 intermediate stations00:5165.8
#3/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 23:43-23:45-2m4170.161813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations01:1374.8
#4/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 00:58-01:00-2m42144.975404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0884.5
#5/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 02:08-02:10-2m22229.476215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#6/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 02:58-03:00-2m22290.47992mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
25 intermediate stations00:4863.2
#7/==/PERPerambur 03:48-03:50-2m12353.578mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:455.5
#8/==/MASChennai Central• 04:35--5,82359.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.