Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Dec 17, 2017 01:55:42 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Dec 17, 2017 01:55:42 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

12623/Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)
சென்னை திருவனந்தபுரம் மெயில் / ചെന്നൈ-തിരുവനന്തപുരം മെയിൽ     चेन्नई सेन्ट्रल - तिरुवनंतपुरम सेन्ट्रल मेल

KPD/Katpadi Junction --> ERN/Ernakulam Town (North)

Refresh Live Status (1h 25m ago)
 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
All news expired.
Wed Jan 18, 2017 (08:50PM)
Updated: Dec 10 2017 (02:20) by 🔒^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA. 2 Rakes
Rating: 4.0/5 (148 votes)
cleanliness - good (26)
punctuality - excellent (27)
food - good (20)
ticket avbl - average (25)
u/r coach - good (13)
railfanning - good (24)
safety - excellent (26)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
S11
  4
S10
  5
 S9
  6
 S8
  7
 S7
  8
 S6
  9
 S5
 10
 S4
 11
 S3
 12
 S2
 13
 S1
 14
 B4
 15
 B3
 16
 B2
 17
 B1
 18
 A1
 19
HA1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Katpadi Junction and Ernakulam Town (North) is 13 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 9h 25m    7 halts    Distance: 568 km    Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:25
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KPD/Katpadi Junction 
Arrives @ 06:50 +1 night
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
ERN/Ernakulam Town (North) 

7 halts. 92 intermediate Stations between Katpadi Junction and Ernakulam Town (North)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central -19:45-91-129.1798mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
41 intermediate stations01:38129.1
#2/==/KPDKatpadi Junction» 21:23-21:25-2m110.076215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
31 intermediate stations02:42204.9
#3/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:07-00:10-3m12204.965283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5559.7
#4/==/EDErode JunctionX 01:05-01:10-5m22264.762174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:37100.8
#5/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 02:47-02:50-3m12365.459416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1055.7
#6/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 04:00-04:05-5m22421.16380mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1275.4
#7/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)O 05:17-05:20-3m12496.5683mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:4045.4
#8/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX 06:00-06:01-1m12541.94617mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:129.1
#9/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 06:13-06:15-2m12551.12914mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3516.9
#10/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)• 06:50-06:55-5m22568.0319mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:199.7
#11/==/TRTRThrippunithura 07:14-07:15-1m22577.6555mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5550.3
#12%==%KTYMKottayamX 08:10-08:15-5m12627.95318mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2017.8
#13%==%CGYChanganasseryX 08:35-08:36-1m32645.8478mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#14/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 08:46-08:47-1m32653.65422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#15/==/CNGRChengannurX 08:57-08:59-2m12662.77513mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#16/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 09:09-09:10-1m32675.24612mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.7
#17/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 09:20-09:22-2m32682.94211mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:5840.9
#18/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 10:20-10:25-5m12723.85916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2423.7
#19/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 10:49-10:50-1m22747.510557mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:2238.4
#20/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah 11:12-11:13-1m12785.9519mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:322.5
#21/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 11:45--12788.3-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.