Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jan 17, 2018 23:16:44 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jan 17, 2018 23:16:44 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2050657-0
Details Edit
3 AC; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2276375-0


12317/Akal Takht SF Express (PT)
অকালতখ্ত এক্সপ্রেস     अकालतखत एक्सप्रेस

KOAA/Kolkata --> ASR/Amritsar Junction

 
 
Inaugural Run
Fri Apr 14, 2000
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Akaltakht Exp will converted into LHB Coaches From Kolkata WEF 15/02/2017 & From Amritsar WEF 17/02/2017
Wed Feb 08, 2017 (07:13AM)
Updated: Nov 11 2017 (18:17) by ALI^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12315/12316 has RSA ; 2 Rakes
Rating: 4.2/5 (110 votes)
cleanliness - good (19)
punctuality - excellent (19)
food - good (15)
ticket avbl - good (19)
u/r coach - good (9)
railfanning - excellent (19)
safety - good (19)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
S10
 14
S11
 15
 B1
 16
 B2
 17
 B3
 18
 B4
 19
 B5
 20
 A1
 21
HA1
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction is 81 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 33h 40m    21 halts    Distance: 1897 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SRE/Saharanpur Junction and UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: ER/Eastern
Departs @ 07:40 (Avg 13m late)
Platform# 3
S  W   
KOAA/Kolkata 
Arrives @ 17:20 +1 night (Avg 24m late)
Platform# 2
 M  T  
ASR/Amritsar Junction 

21 halts. 385 intermediate Stations between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/KOAAKolkata» -07:40+13310.0706mERPh:033-27050307, West Bengal
62 intermediate stations02:55204.6
#2/==/ASNAsansol JunctionX 10:35+1410:40+145m41204.677114mERDist - Paschim Bardhaman, West Bengal
13 intermediate stations01:0481.6
#3/==/MDPMadhupur Junction 11:44+1511:46+152m21286.265254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2729.0
#4/==/JSMEJasidih Junction 12:13+1512:15+152m21315.347270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:5744.3
#5/==/JAJJhajha 13:12+1513:17+155m--1359.682142mECRJhajha, Bihar
15 intermediate stations00:3953.2
#6/==/KIULKiul Junction 13:56+1514:00+154m31412.87154mECRDist. Lakhisarai, Bihar
11 intermediate stations00:2934.2
#7/==/MKAMokamaX 14:29+1614:31+162m31447.09348mECR803302, Bihar
25 intermediate stations00:5179.1
#8/==/PNCPatna SahebX 15:22+1715:24+172m21526.11658mECRPatna 800008, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:369.8
#9/==/PNBEPatna JunctionX 16:00+1616:10+1610m41535.96457mECRPatna 800001, Bihar
51 intermediate stations03:19211.1
#10/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 19:29+1719:44+1715m61747.02484mECRDistt; Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4618.1
#11/==/BSBVaranasi JunctionX 20:30+1720:40+1710m81765.17382mNRPIN 221002, Uttar Pradesh
23 intermediate stations01:58143.4
#12/==/SLNSultanpur Junction 22:38+2022:40+202m11908.54098mNRSultanpur., Uttar Pradesh
18 intermediate stations03:30139.4
#13/==/LKOLucknow Charbagh NRX 02:10+1902:25+1915m421047.959 NRLucknow 226004, Uttar Pradesh
37 intermediate stations04:00235.3
#14/==/BEBareilly Junction 06:25+1706:30+175m221283.257174mNRPIN 243003, Uttar Pradesh
15 intermediate stations01:3590.3
#15/==/MBMoradabad Junction 08:05+1808:15+1810m521373.666196mNR244001, Uttar Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:3098.8
#16/==/NBDNajibabad Junction 09:45+1709:47+172m221472.461268mNRNajibabad, Uttar Pradesh
16 intermediate stations01:3394.4
#17/==/SRESaharanpur JunctionXO 11:20+1911:30+1910m621566.961278mNRSaharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:2081.1
#18/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. JunctionX 12:50+1913:00+1910m121647.978276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:4153.4
#19/==/SIRSirhind Junction 13:41+2013:43+202m121701.361270mNRSirhind, Punjab
8 intermediate stations00:5960.3
#20/==/LDHLudhiana Junction 14:42+2014:52+2010m221761.667249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
9 intermediate stations00:5157.0
#21/==/JUCJalandhar City JunctionX 15:43+2115:48+215m121818.668239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
7 intermediate stations00:3236.2
#22/==/BEASBeas Junction 16:20+2116:22+212m121854.844237mNRAmritsar, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:5842.3
#23/==/ASRAmritsar Junction• 17:20+24-221897.1-230mNRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.