Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jan 16, 2018 13:03:56 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jan 16, 2018 13:03:56 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

12686/Mangaluru Central - Chennai Central SF Express (PT)
ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ - ಚೆನೈ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     मंगलुरू सेन्ट्रल - चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) --> MAS/Chennai Central

 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Catering Available upto PGT
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Booking Not Avbl for All Classes Between MAQ-PGT
Sun Mar 13, 2016 (05:15PM)
Updated: Dec 10 2017 (02:05) by Solo™^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No Rake Sharing; 2 Rakes
Rating: 4.6/5 (85 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (15)
punctuality - excellent (15)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - good (14)
u/r coach - good (10)
railfanning - excellent (14)
safety - excellent (15)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A1
  6
 A2
  7
 B1
  8
 B2
  9
 S1
 10
 S2
 11
 S3
 12
 S4
 13
 S5
 14
 S6
 15
 S7
 16
 S8
 17
 S9
 18
S10
 19
S11
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Chennai Central is 164 km (18%) shorter.
Travel Time: 15h 40m    16 halts    Distance: 889 km    Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SA/Salem Junction and KPD/Katpadi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 16:20 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1,3
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) 
Arrives @ 08:00 +1 night (Avg 29m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

16 halts. 167 intermediate Stations between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore)» -16:20+11,310.07316mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:3845.9
#2/==/KGQKasaragod 16:58+1017:00+102m1145.97718mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1823.1
#3/==/KZEKanhangadX 17:18+1217:20+122m1169.07612mSRKanhangad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2329.3
#4/==/PAYPayyanurX 17:43+1417:45+142m2198.3679mSRKerala 670307, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:3033.7
#5/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 18:15+1418:20+155m31132.06916mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1820.7
#6/==/TLYThalassery 18:38+1718:40+172m21152.7749mSRKannur, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1822.1
#7/==/BDJVadakara 18:58+1919:00+202m11174.86210mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:4546.3
#8/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut) 19:45+3219:50+335m11221.16511mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:3841.2
#9/==/TIRTirur 20:28+3920:30+392m31262.3549mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
7 intermediate stations00:5045.0
#10/==/SRRShoranur JunctionX 21:20+3221:30+3510m41307.36626mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
7 intermediate stations00:4044.2
#11/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 22:10+3922:15+415m41351.528 SRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:4849.8
#12/==/PTJPodanur Junction 00:03+1200:05+162m22401.369400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:3843.6
#13/==/TUPTiruppurX 00:43+2500:45+272m22444.967306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4550.2
#14/==/EDErode JunctionX 01:30+3501:35+365m12495.160174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0059.7
#15/==/SASalem JunctionX 02:35+3202:40+325m--2554.874283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5365.8
#16/==/MAPMorappur 03:33+3103:35+312m12620.660401mSRDharmapuri District, Tamil Nadu
21 intermediate stations02:08139.2
#17/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 05:43+2805:45+282m22759.857215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
41 intermediate stations02:15129.1
#18/==/MASChennai Central• 08:00+29-32888.8-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.