Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:04:37 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:04:37 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

12397/Mahabodhi Express (PT)
مہا بودھی ایکسپریس     महाबोधि एक्सप्रेस

GAYA/Gaya Junction --> NDLS/New Delhi

 
 
Inaugural Run
Sun Aug 24, 2003
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Onboard Catering By IRCTC; Tea at ₹7; Veg meal at ₹92...
more...
and many more
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
12397/Mahabodhi SF Express Cancelled On Every Monday From 01-12-2017 To 16-02-2018 (Due To Dense Fog).; Train no.12397 GAYA-NEW DELHI MAHABODHI EXP JOURNEY COMMENCING ON 14.01.18 at...
more...
14:20Hrs IS RESCHEDULED AT 19:00Hrs due to late running of link train. गाड़ी संख्या 12397 गया-नई दिल्ली महाबोधि एक्स 14.01.18 को 14:20 के बजाय 19:00 बजे गया से खुलेगी। असुविधा के लिए खेद है।
Sun Jan 14, 2018 (05:09PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (08:16) by 12817 Jharkhand Swarna Jayanti 12818^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Has RSA with 12389/12390 Gaya-Chennai Egmore-Gaya Weekly SF Express.
Rating: 3.8/5 (320 votes)
cleanliness - good (53)
punctuality - good (58)
food - good (50)
ticket avbl - good (53)
u/r coach - good (40)
railfanning - good (52)
safety - good (54)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
S10
 14
 PC
 15
 B1
 16
 B2
 17
 B3
 18
 A1
 19
 A2
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Gaya Junction and New Delhi is 15 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 14h 15m    13 halts    Distance: 992 km    Avg Speed: 70 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between JEP/Jeonathpur and MIU/Maripat
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: ECR/East Central
Departs @ 14:20
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
GAYA/Gaya Junction 
Arrives @ 04:35 +1 night
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
NDLS/New Delhi 

13 halts. 155 intermediate Stations between Gaya Junction and New Delhi

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/GAYAGaya Junction» -14:20-310.072116mECR0631-2220283, Bihar
3 intermediate stations00:1821.6
#2/==/GRRUGuraruX 14:38-14:40-2m1121.674113mECR824118, Bihar
1 intermediate stations00:1316.1
#3/==/RFJRafiGanj 14:53-14:54-1m2137.784102mECRRafiganj, Bihar
4 intermediate stations00:2230.9
#4/==/AUBRAnugraha Narayan RoadX 15:16-15:17-1m2168.671104mECR06186-285271, Bihar
3 intermediate stations00:1416.5
#5/==/DOSDehri On Sone 15:31-15:32-1m3185.171113mECRRohtas(06184-253154), Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1517.8
#6/==/SSMSasaram Junction 15:47-15:48-1m21102.980110mECR06184-222051, Bihar
3 intermediate stations00:1925.4
#7/==/KTQKudra 16:07-16:08-1m21128.37892mECR821101, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1722.2
#8/==/BBUBhabua Road 16:25-16:26-1m21150.58980mECR06187-222222, Bihar
4 intermediate stations00:2537.1
#9/==/CDMRChandauli MajhwarX 16:51-16:52-1m21187.72879mECR232104, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3817.5
#10/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 17:30-17:40-10m4,71205.27184mECRDistt; Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0070.5
#11/==/BDLVindhyachal 18:40-18:42-2m31275.77286mNCRMirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
11 intermediate stations01:0882.1
#12/==/ALDAllahabad Junction 19:50-20:00-10m2,31357.986101mNCRAllahabad 211003, Uttar Pradesh
29 intermediate stations02:15194.4
#13/==/CNBKanpur CentralX 22:15-22:20-5m11552.397129mNCRKANPUR-208 001, Uttar Pradesh
42 intermediate stations03:12309.4
#14/==/ALJNAligarh JunctionX 01:32-01:34-2m42861.743191mNCRAligarh 202001, Uttar Pradesh
24 intermediate stations03:01130.8
#15/==/NDLSNew Delhi• 04:35--62992.5-216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.